Privacy and Cookie Policies

PRIVACY NOTICE



The information below provides a summary of the key ways in which Jaymart Rubber & Plastics Ltd. may use your personal information.

Personal Information we hold

Personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, title
  • postal address, shipping address, email address and phone number;
  • payment card data;
  • online, mail-order, and in person purchases;
  • contact preferences;
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
  • order / project references you may have shared with us.

Legal basis for using your information

Under data protection legislation, we are only allowed to use personal information if we have a proper reason or ‘legal basis’ to do so.  In the case of Jaymart Rubber & Plastics Ltd, there are a number of these ‘legal grounds’ we rely on, which are:
Where you have given your consent to Jaymart Rubber & Plastics Ltd, for example:
  • where you have opted in to receive marketing messages from us; or
  • you have asked us to resolve an issue or complaint for you; or
  • you agree that testimonials or photographs can appear on our website, brochure, social media or other supporter materials
  • you have requested samples or product information


For the 'performance of a contract', for example:
  • in connection with the purchase of material by phone, fax, email or in person;
  • where you make a purchase from our online shop

When there is a ‘legitimate interest’, for example:

  • where processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/ communications for the benefit of our customers
  • to identify and prevent fraud
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in several different ways:
Most of the information we hold is provided directly by you. For example, you may give us your information in order to purchase, request a quotation or samples or request our newsletter, make, or purchase something from our online shop. We will also collect your information if you email, phone or write to us. Depending on your privacy settings, we may also collect information about you from your interaction on one of the Social Media platforms we use; for example if you post on our Facebook or Twitter pages or Instagram.

How we use your personal information

Jaymart uses your personal information in four main ways:

  1. To administer and fulfil your order, online purchases or sample requests.
  2. To maintain an accurate record of your relationship with us and manage your contact preferences;
  3. To administer, operate and improve our customer service and product offering.
  4. Where you have agreed, to send you information about our products.

If you have agreed to receive our newsletter, we will send you regular updates that will include information about our products and special offers.

Automated Processing

Under data protection legislation we have to let you know when we use your personal information do something ‘automatically’ using our computers or other systems, or make an automated decision (without human intervention) that significantly affects you.
Jaymart Rubber & Plastics Ltd does not make decisions or assumptions about you based solely on the use of automated systems, databases or computer applications.

Sharing personal information

Jaymart has contracts with a number of third party service providers that support the day-to-day operation of the business

Where we appoint an external supplier any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Jaymart Rubber & Plastic Ltd and that organisation or individual to protect the security of your personal information.
We will never pass your personal information on to any other organisation for marketing purposes and do not sell or rent personal information to third parties for any purpose.
In some circumstances, disclosures of personal information to the police (and other law enforcement agencies) are permitted by data protection legislation, if they relate to the prevention or detection of crime and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. Before any such disclosure takes place, the police are required to demonstrate that the personal information concerned is necessary for them to carry out a proper investigation. Each police request received by Jaymart Rubber & Plastics is dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful and carried out in accordance with relevant guidance issued by the Information Commissioner's Office.

Length of time we keep your information


Jaymart Rubber & Plastics Ltd will retain personal information in line with its data retention policy. This means that we will not hold information for longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for.
To ensure that we do not retain inaccurate, out-of-date or irrelevant information, information will be regularly reviewed and we will delete anything that we no longer need.

Keeping your information secure

We take the privacy of our customers and supporters very seriously and a range of robust policies, processes and technical measures are in place to control and safeguard access to, and use of, personal information associated with Jaymart Rubber & Plastics Ltd. This includes payment card data which is handled in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (‘PCI DSS’).

Website privacy and cookies

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the needs of our customers. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any Information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Your information rights

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletters or other updates you receive from us, please use the link we include at the end of every email. You can also update your contact preferences at any time by contacting us at one of the addresses below.

Under data protection legislation you are entitled to ask to see any personal information that we hold about you and be given details of how we use that information, and where we obtained it from.
You also have a number of other information rights which include:

  • The right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete.
  • The right to object to how we use your information or to ask us to delete or restrict how we use it.

In relation to these information rights, please email us at privacy@jaymart.co.uk  or write to us at the address below:

Privacy Officer,
Jaymart Rubber & Plastics Ltd
Roman Way,
Crusader Park,
Warminster,
Wiltshire
BA12 9JF


Please note that we may require proof of your identity and address before we can process your request. We will respond to your request within the appropriate statutory timescales and in accordance with guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have a specific concern or complaint about the way Jaymart Rubber & Plastics Ltd handles your personal data, you can contact our Managing Director.

You can also contact the regulator for information rights - the Information Commissioner's Office.

Changes to this page

It's likely that we'll need to update this statement from time to time, so check back here regularly to find out more. Your continued use of the site, and business services will mean that you accept those revisions.  This page was last updated in May 2018.